CPD Protection of Personal Information Act 20_21

R160.00

COB Category: All classes of business

Accreditation valid until: 31 May 2021

CPD Points allocated: 2.0 hours | points on successful completion and pass of assessment

FPI approval number: FPI20050211

Course overview:  All entities handling personal information of clients, employees and suppliers need to adhere to the requirement stipulated under the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act. These entities need to ensure that all employees handling personal information is aware of the data processing conditions stipulated under the POPI Act.

The POPI Workshop is an introductory program outlining the conditions of data processing imposed on any organisation handling personal information of individuals and/or entities. Apart from providing an overview of the framework in which the processing of data is regulated, the workshop also considers the data processing restrictions and best practice protocol.

The workshop provides evidence that employees are aware of the regulatory framework in which personal information must be processed.

 

Want a discount? Become a member!
Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Time allotted for course

The course consists of 4 topics with an assessment that needs to be completed. The time allotted for each aspect is as follows:

Topic number Title Word count Level Time allotted
Topic 1 Introduction to the POPI Act 1681 Entry level 15 minutes
Topic 2 Data collection conditions 2844 Entry level 35 minutes
Topic 3 Other stipulations 3292 Entry level 35 minutes
Topic 4 Enforcement 2511 Entry level 35 minutes
Assessment 45 minutes

 

    Total time 2 hours

 

Assessment and certification

After completion of the workshop the learner must complete an electronic assessment on the learning management system.

  • Form of assessment: Multiple Choice Questions
  • Number of questions: 15 questions
  • Duration: 45 minutes
  • Competency mark: 60%

Upon obtaining a competency mark of 60% the learning will receive a certificate of completion. The learner will be afforded an opportunity to re-do the workshop should a competency mark not be attained.